Middle School/Upper School Research: Newspapers/Magazines
FYI
Given that periodicals can be primary or secondary sources, depending on your topic and the type of article chosen, these sources have been separated onto their own tab. For guidance as to the type of source, your teacher or librarian can help!
Contemporary Newspapers- Brearley Subscriptions
- New York Times- Account Creation
Use this link to sign up for your FREE New York Times account-- you must create your account when you are physically at Brearley, but after that point, you can sign in anywhere. - Wall Street Journal Username: achow@brearley.org Password: Samuel610
Contemporary Newspapers- Databases
- Gale OneFile- News This link opens in a new window
Access to more than 2,300 regional, local, and national U.S. newspapers from 1995-present
- National Geographic Virtual Library (NYPL)
Full content from National Geographic Magazine, from 1888 to the present. Search covers, articles, images, maps, and advertisements, or browse by issue. - PressReader (NYPL)
Provides access to current newspapers from around the world in full-color, full-page format. Includes over 2,000 U.S. and international titles. - New Yorker Archive (NYPL)
The entire run of the New Yorker, in full text and full color, from 1925-present.
Historic Periodicals
- British Library Newspapers (NYPL)
NYPL database with full-text, searchable newspapers from the British Isles (1800-1950) - Chronicling America- Historic American Newspapers
Digitized newspapers from the Library of Congress - NYS Historic Newspapers
Historic newspapers from New York state, searchable by county or topic - Time Magazine Vault
Contains articles from 1923- present, arranged by theme or year- excellent for browsing. (Note: best for finding articles that correlate with major events or trends, does not contain full archive of more niche material) - Ebony Magazine Archive
Digitized archive from 1959-2008 - Jet Magazine ArchivesDigitized archive from 1951-2005.
- American Periodicals (NYPL)
Contains more than 1,800 American periodicals (1740-1940), from journals to general interest magazines - 19th Century UK Periodicals (NYPL)
An online collection of British magazines, journals and specialty newspapers from the collections of the British Library, the National Library of Scotland, the National Library of South Africa, and others. - Times of London Digital Archive (NYPL)
Historical archive of The Times from 1785-2010. - Historical Worldwide Newspapers OnlineHosted by Bowling Green State University, a treasure trove of historical newspapers from all over the world, by country. within continent tabs.
- New York Times Article ArchiveThe complete archive of The New York Times can now be searched from NYTimes.com — more than 13 million articles total.
Students have access via our school's NY Times Group Pass. Set up your subscription at nytimes.com/grouppass
Resources Available at a NYPL Branch
- NYPL Periodicals- OnsiteVisit ANY branch library to access this powerful database with more than 600 periodicals and journals in full-text.
- Caribbean Newspapers, 1718-1876Accessible at NYPL branches
